2021 Rakahuri Zone Athletics Championship

< Return to event  |  View only participants with a placing...

Event Date: 8 Nov 2021 (Last date for entries: 2 Nov 2021)
Postponement date: 10 Nov 2021
Staff helper last date: 2 Nov 2021
Date for Ages: As of 1 Jan 2021
Location: Ashgrove Park
Information:

This meet provides Rakahuri Zone athletes with an opportunity to compete against each other and qualify to enter the Canterbury Primary Schools' Athletics Sports on Wednesday 1st  December at Nga Puna Wai. Athletes must be in Year 5 and above to compete. Students may enter 3 events (*only one sprint event) PLUS a relay. *Children are not permitted to enter both the 50m and 80m (Yr 5 & 6) or the 60m AND 100m (Yr 7 & 8).



Please note if selected to attend Canterbury Zone event then they will only be able to enter 3 events with a maximum of only two sprint events, one to be a relay. Children are not permitted to enter both the 60m and 80m (Yr 5 & 6) or the 60m and 100m (Yr 7 & 8). e.g. A child could enter 3 field events. e.g. A child could enter one sprint, one distance and one field event. e.g. A child could enter the 100m, be a member of the relay team and enter a distance event.



Maximum entries in events per school:



Field Event / Track Event / Relay - U2 1 1 1 , U3 1 2 1  , U4 1 3 2 , U5 2 3 2 , U6 3 4 2


Staff: Organised By Wendy Cathcart (North Canterbury Sports Trust)
Schools: Allenvale, Ashgrove, Ashley, Cust, Fernside, Loburn, North Loburn, Oxford Area, Rangiora Borough, Rangiora New Life, South Island Home Educators, Southbrook, St Joseph's, Te Matauru Primary, View Hill
Events: 84 (see below)
Event Participants
01. Relay 4 x 50m Year 5 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
200m circular relay. Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.

02. Relay 4 x 50m year 6 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
200m circular relay
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.

03. Relay 4 x 100m Year 7 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
400m circular relay
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.

04. Relay 4 x 100m Year 8 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
400m circular relay
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.

05. Distance 1000 Metres Yr 5 Boys
All ages
Boys
Oval track

06. Distance 1000 Metres Year 6 Boys
All ages
Boys
Oval track

07. Distance 1200 Metres Year 7 Boys
All ages
Boys
Oval track
3 laps of the track

08. Distance 1200 Metres Year 8 Boys
All ages
Boys
Oval track

09. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Oval track

10. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
400m circular relay
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.

11. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Sprint track

12. Sprints 60 Metres Year 5 Boys
All ages
Boys

13. Sprints 60 Metres Year 6 Boys
All ages
Boys

14. Sprints 60 Metres Year 7 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track

15. Sprints 60 Metres Year 8 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track

16. Sprints 80 Metres Year 5 Boys
All ages
Boys

17. Sprints 80 Metres Year 6 Boys
All ages
Boys

18. Sprints 100 Metres Year 7 Boys
All ages
Boys

19. Sprints 100 Metres Year 8 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track

20. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Sprint track

21. Discus Yr 5 Boys 500gm
All ages
Boys

22. Discus Year 6 Boys 750g
All ages
Boys
Discus Area 1

23. Discus Year 7 Boys 750g
7
Boys
Discus Area 2

24. Discus Year 8 Boys 1kg
All ages
Boys
Discus Area 1

25. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Discus Area 2

26. Shot Put Yr 5 Boys 1.5kg
All ages
Boys

27. Shot Put Year 6 Boys 2 kg
All ages
Boys
Shot Put Area 1

28. Shot Put Year 7 Boys 3 kg
All ages
Boys
Shot Put Area 2

29. Shot Put Year 8 Boys 4 kg
All ages
Boys
Shot Put Area 2

30. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Shot Put Area 1

31. Long Jump Year 5 Boys
All ages
Boys
Pit 1

32. Long Jump Year 6 Boys
All ages
Boys
Pit 2

33. Long Jump Year 7 Boys
11 and above
Boys
Pit 1

34. Long Jump year 8 Boys
All ages
Boys
Pit 1

35. DO NOT USE
13 and above
Boys
Pit 2

36. High Jump Year 5 Boys
All ages
Boys
Stand 1

37. High Jump Year 6 Boys
All ages
Boys
Stand 2

38. High Jump year 7 Boys
All ages
Boys
Stand 1

39. High Jump Year 8 Boys
All ages
Boys
Stand 2

40. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Stand 2

41. Relay 4 x 50m Year 5 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
200m circular relay. Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.

42. Relay 4 x 50m Year 6 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
200m circular relay. Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.

43. Relay 4 x 100m Year 7 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
400m circular relay.
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.

44. Relay 4 x 100m Year 8 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
400m circular relay.
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.

45. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
400m circular relay.
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.

46. Distance 1000 Metres Year 5 Girls
All ages
Girls
Oval track
2.5 laps of the track

47. Distance 1000 Metres Year 6 Girls
All ages
Girls
Oval track
2.5 laps of the 400m track

48. Distance 1200 Metres year 7 Girls
All ages
Girls
Oval track
3 laps of the track

49. Distance 1200 Metres year 8 Girls
All ages
Girls
Oval track

50. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Oval track

51. 50m Sprint Disabled Athletes
All ages
Girls & Boys
Athletes must be in Year 5.


Please see CPSSA directory for Disabled Athlete Classifications

52. Sprints 60 Metres Year 5 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track

53. Sprints 60 Metres Year 6 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track

54. Sprints 60 Metres Year 7 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track

55. Sprints 60 Metres Year 8 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track

56. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Sprint track

57. Sprints 80 Metres Year 5 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track

58. Sprints 80 Metres Year 6 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track

59. 80m Sprint Disabled Athletes
All ages
Girls & Boys
Athletes must be in Year 5 or above.


Disabled Athlete Classification
W - Wheelchair - This classification is for athletes who use a wheelchair for competition.
PD - Physical Disability - Standing - This classification is for athletes with physical impairments, who don't use a wheelchair, that affects their ability to compete against able bodied athletes. Examples include Cerebral Palsy, Spina Bifida, amputee, club foot etc.
VI - Vision Impairment - This classification is for athletes who are or qualify to be a member of the Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind.
O - Open - This classification is for disabled athletes who do not meet the criteria for the above classifications (unable to gain a provisional physical disability or vision impairment classification from Paralympics New Zealand). Examples include Down Syndrome, development delay etc.

60. Sprints 100 Metres Year 7 Girls.
All ages
Girls
Sprint track

61. Sprints 100 Metres Year 8 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track

62. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Sprint track

63. Discus - Disabled Athletes
All ages
Girls & Boys
Disabled Athletes discus weights :
Yr 6 - rubber discus (200gm)
Yr 7 & 8 - 500gm

64. Discus Yr 5 Girls 500gm
All ages
Girls

65. Discus Yr 6 Girls 750g
All ages
Girls
Discus Area 1

66. Discus Yr 7 Girls 750g
All ages
Girls
Discus Area 2

67. Discus Yr 8 Girls 1kg
All ages
Girls
Discus Area 1

68. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Discus Area 2

69. Shot Put Disabled Athletes
All ages
Girls & Boys
Shot Put Disabled Athletes Weights:
Yr 6 - soft shot (600gm)
Yr 7 & 8 - 1Kg

70. Shot Put Yr 5 Girls 1.5kg
All ages
Girls

71. Shot Put Yr 6 Girls 2 kg
All ages
Girls
Shot Put Area 1

72. Shot Put Yr 7 Girls 2 kg
All ages
Girls
Shot Put Area 2

73. Shot Put yr 8 Girls 3 kg
All ages
Girls
Shot Put Area 2

74. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Shot Put Area 1

75. Long Jump Yr 5 Girls
All ages
Girls
Pit 1

76. Long Jump Yr 6 Girls
All ages
Girls
Pit 2

77. Long Jump yr 7 Girls
All ages
Girls
Pit 1

78. Long Jump Yr 8 Girls
All ages
Girls
Pit 1

79. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Pit 2

80. High Jump Yr 5 Girls
All ages
Girls
Stand 1

81. High Jump Yr 6 Girls
All ages
Girls
Stand 2

82. High Jump Yr 7 Girls
All ages
Girls
Stand 1

83. High Jump Yr 8 Girls
All ages
Girls
Stand 2

84. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Stand 2