2021 Pegasus Zone Athletic Championship

< Return to event  |  View only participants with a placing...

Event Date: 2 Nov 2021 (Last date for entries: 26 Oct 2021)
Postponement date: 4 Nov 2021
Staff helper last date: 26 Oct 2021
Date for Ages: As of 1 Jan 2021
Location: Ashgrove Park
Information:

This meet provides Pegasus Zone athletes with an opportunity to compete against each other and qualify to enter the Canterbury Primary Schools' Athletics Sports on Wednesday 1st December at Nga Puna Wai.



Athletes must be in Year 5 and above to compete. Students may enter 3 events (*only one sprint event) PLUS a relay. *Children are not permitted to enter both the 50m and 80m (Yr 5 & 6) or the 60m AND 100m (Yr 7 & 8). 



Please note if selected to attend Canterbury Zone event then they will only be able to enter 3 events with a maximum of only two sprint events, one to be a relay. Children are not permitted to enter both the 60m and 80m (Yr 5 & 6) or the 60m and 100m (Yr 7 & 8). e.g. A child could enter 3 field events. e.g. A child could enter one sprint, one distance and one field event. e.g. A child could enter the 100m, be a member of the relay team and enter a distance event.



Maximum entries per school:



Field Event / Track Event / Relay U2 1 1 1,  U3 1 2 1,  U4 1 3 2,  U5 2 3 2,  U6 3 4 2


Staff: Organised By Wendy Cathcart (North Canterbury Sports Trust)
Schools: Clarkville, Kaiapoi Borough School, Kaiapoi North School, Ohoka, Ouruhia, Pegasus Bay, St Patricks, Swannanoa, Tuahiwi, West Eyreton, Woodend
Events: 84 (see below)
Event Participants
01. Relay 4 x 50m Yr 5 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
200m circular relay. Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
BILLINBTON BenjiSwannanoa  
DRUCE HaydenSwannanoa  
LYONS JamesSwannanoa  
NUTBROWN HugoSwannanoa  
BROWN EliWoodend  
CARLETON MilesWoodend  
SMITH LukenWoodend  
WILSON EliWoodend  

02. Relay 4 x 50m Yr 6 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
200m circular relay
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
CLIFFORD BradleySwannanoa  
JAUNAY AceSwannanoa  
TERRELL QuentinSwannanoa  
WALLER LouisSwannanoa  
JENNER LiamWoodend  
MOANA RJWoodend  
MULIPOLA Isah Woodend  
PARKER LucasWoodend  

03. Relay 4 x 100m Yr 7 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
400m circular relay
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
ANDREWS MaxSwannanoa  
DUFFY ThomasSwannanoa  
JAUNAY OakleySwannanoa  
SHANKS ZacSwannanoa  
CRON LeoWoodend  
GALLAGHER TaydenWoodend  
STUART JesseWoodend  
VISKER Liam Woodend  

04. Relay 4 x 100m Yr 8 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
400m circular relay
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
BRAYCOTTON CharlieWoodend  
CARTER-MCKENDRY NikauWoodend  
KEELE KarlWoodend  
WILSON NicoWoodend  

05. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
400m circular relay
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.

06. Distance 1000 Metres Yr 5 Boys
All ages
Boys
Oval track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
WILSON EliWoodend  
SMITH LukenWoodend  

07. Distance 1000 Metres Yr 6 Boys
All ages
Boys
Oval track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
PARKER LucasWoodend  
JENNER LiamWoodend  

08. Distance 1200 Metres Yr 7 Boys
All ages
Boys
Oval track
3 laps of the track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
CRON LeoWoodend  

09. Distance 1200 Metres Yr 8 Boys
All ages
Boys
Oval track

10. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Oval track

11. Sprints 60 Metres Yr 5 Boys
All ages
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
SMITH LukenWoodend  
CARLETON MilesWoodend  

12. Sprints 60 Metres Yr 6 Boys
All ages
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
MOANA RJWoodend  
JENNER LiamWoodend  

13. Sprints 60 Metres Yr 7 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
SHANKS ZacSwannanoa  
ANDREWS MaxSwannanoa  
VISKER LiamWoodend  

14. Sprints 60 Metres Yr 8 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
WOOLHOUSE SamuelSwannanoa  
CARTER-MCKENDRY NikauWoodend  
WILSON NicoWoodend  

15. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Sprint track

16. Sprints 80 Metres Yr 5 Boys
All ages
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
NUTBROWN HugoSwannanoa  
LYONS JamesSwannanoa  
BROWN EliWoodend  

17. Sprints 80 Metres Yr 6 Boys
All ages
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
WALLER LouisSwannanoa  
JAUNAY AceSwannanoa  
MULIPOLA Isah Woodend  

18. Sprints 100 Metres Yr 7 Boys
All ages
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
GALLAGHER TaydenWoodend  
CRON LeoWoodend  

19. Sprints 100 Metres Yr 8 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
KEELE KarlWoodend  
BRAYCOTTON CharlieWoodend  

20. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Sprint track

21. Discus Yr 5 Boys 500gm
All ages
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
APPLEMAN ArcherSwannanoa  
BILLINBTON BenjiSwannanoa  
GREIG ZanderWoodend  
PAYNE AshtonWoodend  

22. Discus Yr 6 Boys 750g
All ages
Boys
Discus Area 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
SMART RileyWoodend  
LANG ShaedynWoodend  

23. Discus Yr 7 Boys 750g
All ages
Boys
Discus Area 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HATHERELL TeinaSwannanoa  
NAIRN PrestonSwannanoa  
MCILRAITH Ben Woodend  
STUART JesseWoodend  

24. Discus Yr 8 Boys 1kg
All ages
Boys
Discus Area 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
CAMERON JamesSwannanoa  
KIESANOWSKI AidanSwannanoa  
GDANITZ LiamWoodend  
BELL Adam Woodend  

25. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Discus Area 2

26. Shot Put Yr 5 Boys 1.5kg
All ages
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
BILLINBTON BenjiSwannanoa  
LYONS JamesSwannanoa  
GREIG ZanderWoodend  
LAIONE SavahnWoodend  

27. Shot Put Yr 6 Boys 2 kg
All ages
Boys
Shot Put Area 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
WILKES CalebSwannanoa  
WESTERHOUD AshtonWoodend  
LANG ShaedynWoodend  

28. Shot Put Yr 7 Boys 3 kg
All ages
Boys
Shot Put Area 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HIRAMA IhakaSwannanoa  
HATHERELL TeinaSwannanoa  
MCILRAITH Ben Woodend  

29. Shot Put Yr 8 Boys 4 kg
All ages
Boys
Shot Put Area 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
CAMERON JamesSwannanoa  
GDANITZ LiamWoodend  
BELL Adam Woodend  

30. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Shot Put Area 1

31. Long Jump Yr 5 Boys
All ages
Boys
Pit 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
DUFFY JamesSwannanoa  
WINTER MattSwannanoa  
CARLETON MilesWoodend  
MOANA MarkWoodend  

32. Long Jump Yr 6 Boys
All ages
Boys
Pit 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
JAUNAY AceSwannanoa  
WALLER LouisSwannanoa  
MOANA RJWoodend  
PARKER LucasWoodend  

33. Long Jump Yr 7 Boys
All ages
Boys
Pit 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
NAIRN PrestonSwannanoa  
TAPPIN LouisSwannanoa  
MCILRAITH Ben Woodend  
VISKER Liam Woodend  
STUART JesseWoodend  

34. Long Jump Yr 8 Boys
All ages
Boys
Pit 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
CAMERON JamesSwannanoa  
WOOLHOUSE SamuelSwannanoa  
BRAYCOTTON CharlieWoodend  
CARTER-MCKENDRY NikauWoodend  
KEELE KarlWoodend  

35. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Pit 2

36. High Jump Yr 5 Boys
All ages
Boys
Stand 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
APPLEMAN ArcherSwannanoa  
WEBB BlakeSwannanoa  
WILSON EliWoodend  
GREIG ZanderWoodend  

37. High Jump Yr 6 Boys
All ages
Boys
Stand 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
JAUNAY AceSwannanoa  
WALLER LouisSwannanoa  
LANG ShaedynWoodend  
MOANA RJWoodend  

38. High Jump Yr 7 Boys
All ages
Boys
Stand 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
WYLIE OliverSwannanoa  
HAMPTON YannSwannanoa  
VISKER Liam Woodend  

39. High Jump Yr 8 Boys
All ages
Boys
Stand 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
CAMERON JamesSwannanoa  
WOOLHOUSE SamuelSwannanoa  
BRAYCOTTON CharlieWoodend  
CARTER-MCKENDRY NikauWoodend  
KEELE KarlWoodend  

40. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Stand 2

41. Relay 4 x 50m Yr 5 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
200m circular relay. Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
GALLAGHER PaigeSwannanoa  
HAMPTON HanaSwannanoa  
SUZUKI YukiSwannanoa  
BELL ShemekaWoodend  
HALLMARK TessWoodend  
VALE MakaylaWoodend  
WALLS EvaWoodend  

42. Relay 4 x 50m Yr 6 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
200m circular relay. Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
KIESANOWSKI SiennaSwannanoa  
ROODT EmilySwannanoa  
SCHUMACHER KaitlynSwannanoa  
STOTT MaddieSwannanoa  
JOHNS MaiaWoodend  
JORY LucyWoodend  
MILLER PaigeWoodend  
ROSS RebeccaWoodend  

43. Relay 4 x 100m Yr 7 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
400m circular relay.
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
BROPHY MollySwannanoa  
CHERRY MollySwannanoa  
HENRY ClementineSwannanoa  
REID IndieSwannanoa  
COOPER NataliaWoodend  
HARRIS MegWoodend  
KORKIE JossWoodend  
MCDONALD Kyla Woodend  

44. Relay 4 x 100m Yr 8 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
400m circular relay.
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
BELL MillieWoodend  
BROWN Skyla Woodend  
LEGGETT TallulahWoodend  
MERRIMAN WiniWoodend  

45. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
400m circular relay.
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.

46. Distance 1000 Metres Yr 5 Girls
All ages
Girls
Oval track
2.5 laps of the track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
SUZUKI YukiSwannanoa  
HAMPTON HanaSwannanoa  
WALLS EvaWoodend  

47. Distance 1000 Metres Yr 6 Girls
All ages
Girls
Oval track
2.5 laps of the 400m track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
STOTT MaddieSwannanoa  
SMITH PaigeSwannanoa  
ROSS RebeccaWoodend  

48. Distance 1200 Metres Yr 7 Girls
All ages
Girls
Oval track
3 laps of the track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HARRIS MegWoodend  

49. Distance 1200 Metres Yr 8 Girls
All ages
Girls
Oval track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
BELL MillieWoodend  

50. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Oval track

51. 50m Sprint Disabled Athletes
All ages
Girls & Boys
Athletes must be in Year 5 or above.


Disabled Athlete Classification
W - Wheelchair - This classification is for athletes who use a wheelchair for competition.
PD - Physical Disability - Standing - This classification is for athletes with physical impairments, who don't use a wheelchair, that affects their ability to compete against able bodied athletes. Examples include Cerebral Palsy, Spina Bifida, amputee, club foot etc.
VI - Vision Impairment - This classification is for athletes who are or qualify to be a member of the Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind.
O - Open - This classification is for disabled athletes who do not meet the criteria for the above classifications (unable to gain a provisional physical disability or vision impairment classification from Paralympics New Zealand). Examples include Down Syndrome, development delay etc.

52. Sprints 60 Meters Yr 5 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
GALLAGHER PaigeSwannanoa  
SUZUKI YukiSwannanoa  
VALE MakaylaWoodend  
WALLS EvaWoodend  

53. Sprints 60 Metres Yr 6 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
KIESANOWSKI SiennaSwannanoa  
JORY LucyWoodend  
MILLER PaigeWoodend  

54. Sprints 60 Metres Yr 7 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
BROPHY MollySwannanoa  
HARRIS MegWoodend  
MCDONALD Kyla Woodend  

55. Sprints 60 Metres Yr 8 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
SNACKERS NatalieSwannanoa  
BELL MillieWoodend  
BROWN SkylaWoodend  

56. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Sprint track

57. Sprints 80 Metres Yr 5 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HAMPTON HanaSwannanoa  
HALEY IsabellSwannanoa  
BELL ShemekaWoodend  
HALLMARK TessWoodend  

58. Sprints 80 Metres Yr 6 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
SCHUMACHER KaitlynSwannanoa  
STOTT MaddieSwannanoa  
JOHNS MaiaWoodend  
ROSS RebeccaWoodend  

59. 100m Sprint Disabled Athletes
All ages
Girls & Boys
Age is at 1 October 2011. Athletes must be in Year 5 or above.


Disabled Athlete Classification
W - Wheelchair - This classification is for athletes who use a wheelchair for competition.
PD - Physical Disability - Standing - This classification is for athletes with physical impairments, who don't use a wheelchair, that affects their ability to compete against able bodied athletes. Examples include Cerebral Palsy, Spina Bifida, amputee, club foot etc.
VI - Vision Impairment - This classification is for athletes who are or qualify to be a member of the Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind.
O - Open - This classification is for disabled athletes who do not meet the criteria for the above classifications (unable to gain a provisional physical disability or vision impairment classification from Paralympics New Zealand). Examples include Down Syndrome, development delay etc.

60. Sprints 100 Metres Yr 7 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
COOPER NataliaWoodend  
KORKIE JossWoodend  

61. Sprints 100 Metres Yr 8 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
LEGGETT TallulahWoodend  
MERRIMAN WiniWoodend  

62. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Sprint track

63. Discus - Disabled Athletes
All ages
Girls & Boys
Disabled Athletes discus weights :
Yr 6 - rubber discus (200gm)
yr 7 & 8 - 500gm

64. Discus Yr 5 Girls 500gm
All ages
Girls

65. Discus Yr 6 Girls 750g
All ages
Girls
Discus Area 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
SCHUMACHER KaitlynSwannanoa  
SMITH OliviaWoodend  

66. Discus Yr 7 Girls 750g
All ages
Girls
Discus Area 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HENRY ClementineSwannanoa  

67. Discus Yr 8 Girls 1kg
All ages
Girls
Discus Area 1

68. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Discus Area 2

69. Shot Put Disabled Athletes
All ages
Girls & Boys
Shot Put Disabled Athletes Weights:
Yr 6 - soft shot (600gm)
Yr 7 & 8 - 1kg

70. Shot Put Yr 5 Girls 1.5kg
All ages
Girls
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
GALLAGHER PaigeSwannanoa  
KERR CarlyWoodend  

71. Shot Put Yr 6 Girls 2 kg
All ages
Girls
Shot Put Area 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
MAYES JordanSwannanoa  
SCHUMACHER KaitlynSwannanoa  
STUART MorganWoodend  
SMITH OliviaWoodend  

72. Shot Put Yr 7 Girls 2 kg
All ages
Girls
Shot Put Area 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
DRUCE YvaineSwannanoa  
STALKER GraceSwannanoa  
BLOXHAM AbigailWoodend  

73. Shot Put Yr 8 Girls 3 kg
All ages
Girls
Shot Put Area 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
LEGGETT TallulahWoodend  

74. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Shot Put Area 1

75. Long Jump Yr 5 Girls
All ages
Girls
Pit 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HAMPTON HanaSwannanoa  
SUZUKI YukiSwannanoa  
BATTERBURY BrieWoodend  
WALLS EvaWoodend  

76. Long Jump Yr 6 Girls
All ages
Girls
Pit 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
KIESANOWSKI SiennaSwannanoa  
SCHUMACHER KaitlynSwannanoa  
JORY LucyWoodend  
MILLER PaigeWoodend  
ROSS RebeccaWoodend  

77. Long Jump Yr 7 Girls
All ages
Girls
Pit 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
CHERRY MollySwannanoa  
DRUCE YvaineSwannanoa  
COOPER NataliaWoodend  
HARRIS MegWoodend  

78. Long Jump Yr 8 Girls
All ages
Girls
Pit 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
SNACKERS NatalieSwannanoa  
LEGGETT TallulahWoodend  
BELL MillieWoodend  

79. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Pit 2

80. High Jump Yr 5 Girls
All ages
Girls
Stand 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
GALLAGHER PaigeSwannanoa  
BROWN Stella Swannanoa  
SANDS LottieWoodend  

81. High Jump Yr 6 Girls
All ages
Girls
Stand 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
KIESANOWSKI SiennaSwannanoa  
SCHUMACHER KaitlynSwannanoa  
CHAPMAN Asha Woodend  
JORY LucyWoodend  

82. High Jump Yr 7 Girls
All ages
Girls
Stand 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
CHERRY MollySwannanoa  
HENRY ClementineSwannanoa  
COOPER NataliaWoodend  
MCDONALD Kyla Woodend  

83. High Jump Yr 8 Girls
All ages
Girls
Stand 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
SNACKERS NatalieSwannanoa  
HAIGH GretaSwannanoa  

84. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Stand 2