2018 Rakahuri Zone Athletic Championships

< Return to event  |  View all participants... (with and without a placing)

Event Date: 6 Nov 2018 (Last date for entries: 31 Oct 2018)
Postponement date: 9 Nov 2018
Staff helper last date: 31 Oct 2018
Date for Ages: As of 1 Jan 2018
Location: Ashgrove Park
Information: This meet provides Rakahuri Zone athletes with an opportunity to compete against each other and qualify to enter the Canterbury Primary Schools' Athletics Sports on Wednesday 5th December at Nga Puna Wai.

Athletes must be in Year 5 and above to compete.

Students may enter 3 events (*only one sprint event) PLUS a relay.
*Children are not permitted to enter both the 50m and 80m (Yr 5 & 6) or the 60m AND 100m (Yr 7 & 8).

Please note if selected to attend Canterbury Zone event then they will only be able to enter 3 events with a maximum of only two sprint events, one to be a relay. Children are not permitted to enter both the 50m and 80m (Yr 5 & 6) or the 60m AND 100m (Yr 7 & 8).
e.g. A child could enter 3 field events.
e.g. A child could enter one sprint, one distance and one field event.
e.g. A child could enter the 100m, be a member of the relay team and enter a distance event.

Maximum entries in events per school:

School Field Event Track Event Relay
U2 1 1 1
U3 1 2 1
U4 1 3 2
U5 2 3 2
U6 3 4 2
Staff: Organised By Tanaya Jeffcott (North Canterbury Sports Trust)
Schools: Allenvale, Ashgrove, Ashley, Cust, Fernside, Loburn, North Loburn, Oxford Area, Rangiora Borough, Rangiora New Life, South Island Home Educators, Southbrook, St Joseph's, View Hill
Events: 80 (see below)
Event Participants
01. Relay 4 x 50m Year 5 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
200m circular relay. Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
EGERTON BevanLoburn 
HURIA LukeLoburn 
WOODS JasiahLoburn 
WOODS Mason`Loburn 
COURTNEY WilliamOxford Area 
MCLAUCHLAN Myles Oxford Area 
MORRIS Ethan Oxford Area 
TAGICAKIVERATA MikaOxford Area 
FLUTEY CharlieFernside 
RIDDELL-BOLTON MarcoFernside 
SPARK CalebFernside 
WHEELER RylindFernside 

02. Relay 4 x 50m year 6 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
200m circular relay
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
AIREY MaxLoburn 
BINT WilliamLoburn 
KIDDEY LachlanLoburn 
PEARSON FinnLoburn 
HOWARD MurphyFernside 
HURST Toby Fernside 
HUSBAND ElliotFernside 
TURNER Mitchel Fernside 
CLARK-ELVY OllieSouthbrook 
CORCORAN AshtonSouthbrook 
CORCORAN LucasSouthbrook 
GUTSELL TobySouthbrook 

03. Relay 4 x 100m Year 7 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
400m circular relay
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
BINT HarrisonLoburn 
MONOPOLI Josh Loburn 
MOORE ArchieLoburn 
REAVILL AaronLoburn 
FUNGAVAKA KalioFernside 
GILBERT KodyFernside 
MCLEOD BraydenFernside 
SILCOCK JoshFernside 
BAGGOTT James Cust 
HORN Max Cust 
LAPSLIE Aidan Cust 
PACKHAM blake Cust 

04. Relay 4 x 100m Year 8 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
400m circular relay
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
ANDREW ConnorAshgrove 
CAWOOD JackAshgrove 
GAVEGAN LiamAshgrove 
PLANNER MichaelAshgrove 
COTTON ZavierSouthbrook 
NELSON TySouthbrook 
PRINGLE AdamSouthbrook 
STUART-FORBES WilliamSouthbrook 
BRISTER WillRangiora New Life 
CURLINE SamRangiora New Life 
JANSE VAN RENSBURG SchalkRangiora New Life 
NYIRENDA ZenganiRangiora New Life 

05. Distance 1000 Metres Yr 5 Boys
All ages
Boys
Oval track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
NEWLAND LukeRangiora Borough 
COSGROVE CharlieFernside 
DYKES JacobAshgrove 
NEALE Leo Rangiora Borough 
MCKINNEY NicholasOxford Area 
BAXTER-SNOW RyanRangiora Borough 

06. Distance 1000 Metres Year 6 Boys
All ages
Boys
Oval track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
PEARSON FinnLoburn 
BINT WilliamLoburn 
SMITH KyleFernside 
ROWE LACHLANAshley 
HUSBAND ElliotFernside 
SMITH LukeFernside 

07. Distance 1200 Metres Year 7 Boys
All ages
Boys
Oval track
3 laps of the track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
REAVILL AaronLoburn 
BINT HarrisonLoburn 
SILLARS Oliver Oxford Area 
KELSEY-ROSS ZephyrOxford Area 
WITT HarryNorth Loburn 
PACKHAM blake Cust 

08. Distance 1200 Metres Year 8 Boys
All ages
Boys
Oval track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
MURDOCH KobeRangiora Borough 
KING HarrisonRangiora Borough 
SIMPSON JackNorth Loburn 
PLANNER MichaelAshgrove 
MURRAY KorbenAshgrove 
MURPHY LiamNorth Loburn 
KERR JACKSONAshley 
COTTON ZavierSouthbrook 
MUSSON CHARLIEAshley 
CUTHBERTSON HenryFernsideDNF  

09. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Oval track

10. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
400m circular relay
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.

11. Sprints 50 Metres Year 5 Boys
All ages
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
DYKES JacobAshgrove 
HOLLAND NoahSt Joseph's 
DOWDALL BenNorth Loburn 

12. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Sprint track

13. Sprints 50 Metres Year 6 Boys
All ages
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
MURPHY MalachyRangiora Borough 
MCCALLUM HunterOxford Area 
CLARK-ELVY OllieSouthbrook 

14. Sprints 60 Metres Year 7 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HEFFERNAN Thomas FrazerSt Joseph's 
HADLER LukaRangiora Borough 
MONOPOLI Josh Loburn 

15. Sprints 60 Metres Year 8 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
ANDREW ConnorAshgrove 
STUART-FORBES WilliamSouthbrook 
PRAIN Archie Cust 

16. Sprints 80 Metres Year 5 Boys
All ages
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
COURTNEY WilliamOxford Area 
COX TaylorAshgrove 
KAISER-LEYENDECKER Takoda Cust 

17. Sprints 80 Metres Year 6 Boys
All ages
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
PEARSON FinnLoburn 
FLYNN JedRangiora New Life 
HUSBAND ElliotFernside3=  
CORCORAN AshtonSouthbrook3=  

18. Sprints 100 Metres Year 7 Boys
All ages
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
FUNGAVAKA KalioFernside 
ROBINSON AlexRangiora Borough 
BINT HarrisonLoburn 

19. Sprints 100 Metres Year 8 Boys
All ages
Boys
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HENDREN JackLoburn 
GAVEGAN LiamAshgrove 
BIRNIE KyleLoburn 

20. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Sprint track

21. Discus Year 6 Boys 750g
All ages
Boys
Discus Area 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
MCKENZIE-FREEMAN CARTERAshley19.39 
SMITH Harry Cust18.06 
FORBES HarrisonRangiora Borough18.04 

22. Discus Year 7 Boys 750g
7
Boys
Discus Area 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
REAVILL AaronLoburn27.10 
ROBINSON AlexRangiora Borough26.92 
BAGGOTT James Cust24.39 

23. Discus Year 8 Boys 1kg
All ages
Boys
Discus Area 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
INKSTER GemRangiora Borough21.31 
NYIRENDA ZenganiRangiora New Life20.59 
ANDREW ConnorAshgrove18.56 

24. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Discus Area 2

25. Shot Put Year 6 Boys 2 kg
All ages
Boys
Shot Put Area 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
WEIR AndrewRangiora Borough8.57 
THOMSON Cody Fernside7.90 
BINT WilliamLoburn7.44 

26. Shot Put Year 7 Boys 3 kg
All ages
Boys
Shot Put Area 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
FUNGAVAKA KalioFernside10.42 
ROBINSON AlexRangiora Borough9.36 
RATTRAY BradleyAshgrove8.37 

27. Shot Put Year 8 Boys 4 kg
All ages
Boys
Shot Put Area 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
CAWOOD JackAshgrove8.62 
SCOTT JamesAshgrove8.04 
WEBBER HaydenOxford Area7.70 

28. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Shot Put Area 1

29. Long Jump Year 5 Boys
All ages
Boys
Pit 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
BORCOSKIE ThomasSt Joseph's3.76 
WHEELER RylindFernside3.62 
ISHERWOOD MATTHEWAshley3.58 

30. Long Jump Year 6 Boys
All ages
Boys
Pit 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HOWARD MurphyFernside4.12 
KIDDEY LachlanLoburn3.94 
GUTSELL TobySouthbrook3.89 

31. Long Jump Year 7 Boys
11 and above
Boys
Pit 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HEFFERNAN Thomas FrazerSt Joseph's4.31 
MONOPOLI Josh Loburn4.23 
PALMER JaydenAshgrove4.09 

32. Long Jump year 8 Boys
All ages
Boys
Pit 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
ANDREW ConnorAshgrove4.64 
PRAIN Archie Cust4.56 
BRISTER WillRangiora New Life4.53 

33. DO NOT USE
13 and above
Boys
Pit 2

34. High Jump Year 5 Boys
All ages
Boys
Stand 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
DOWDALL BenNorth Loburn1.17 
ISHERWOOD MATTHEWAshley1.15 
WHEELER RylindFernside3= 1.10 
BOWERS HarlemOxford Area3= 1.10 

35. High Jump Year 6 Boys
All ages
Boys
Stand 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
PEARSON FinnLoburn1.23 
GLENNIE SamuelSt Joseph's1.23 
CORCORAN AshtonSouthbrook1.20 

36. High Jump year 7 Boys
All ages
Boys
Stand 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HEFFERNAN Thomas FrazerSt Joseph's1.30 
SILLARS Oliver Oxford Area1.25 
STEVENSON Jack MichaelSt Joseph's1.25 

37. High Jump Year 8 Boys
All ages
Boys
Stand 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
GAVEGAN LiamAshgrove1.42 
MURDOCH KobeRangiora Borough1.40 
HENDREN JackLoburn1.38 

38. DO NOT USE
All ages
Boys
Stand 2

39. Relay 4 x 50m Year 5 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
200m circular relay. Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
ACKERMAN SaviahRangiora New Life 
HUTTON BrookeRangiora New Life 
MA'U TryphaenaRangiora New Life 
STUART Ruby Rangiora New Life 
CULVER Gabrielle Fernside 
FUNGAVAKA KesaiaFernside 
SINCLAIR SamanthaFernside 
WILSON AlexisFernside 
CROALL Louisa Cust 
EGINTON-ABBOTT Liz Cust 
LETTON Estelle Cust 
STEPHENSON Lucy Cust 

40. Relay 4 x 50m Year 6 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
200m circular relay. Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
FERRARI Bella-RoseAshgrove 
LEATHAM KyraAshgrove 
RATTRAY SophieAshgrove 
TULL GraceAshgrove 
BELL SophieCust 
LAWLER Hannah Cust 
MAHONEY Keirra Cust 
MCLACHLAN Billie Cust 
FUNGAVAKA AliceFernside 
GOUDGE TaylaFernside 
MCGRATH AbigailFernside 
RAYNER EmeliaFernside 

41. Relay 4 x 100m Year 7 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
400m circular relay.
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
EDWARDS Emma-JaneFernside 
THOMAS BethanyFernside 
THORNE LucyFernside 
WATSON SiennaFernside 
CROFT Lucia Cust 
EGINTON-ABBOTT Bella Cust 
EVERS Lilly Cust 
STEPHENSON Emma Cust 
HIGGINS SarahSouthbrook 
JONES TahliaSouthbrook 
JONES JaylaSouthbrook 
WILLETT-HALL AmySouthbrook 

42. Relay 4 x 100m Year 8 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
400m circular relay.
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HEY CaitlynCust 
PACKHAM PiageCust 
THOMAS RubieCust 
WHITTAKER Lauren Cust 
GARDNER Georgia Fernside 
JANE Xanthe Fernside 
KERR Isabella Fernside 
WHEELER RosaFernside 
DAVIS IsabellaRangiora New Life 
MA'U SinivaRangiora New Life 
THOMPSON LucyRangiora New Life 
THOMPSON Emily Rangiora New Life 

43. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
400m circular relay.
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.

44. Distance 1000 Metres Year 5 Girls
All ages
Girls
Oval track
2.5 laps of the track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
REAVILL Chelsy`Loburn 
KELMAN MillieLoburn 
WILSON AlexisFernside 
STUART Ruby Rangiora New Life 
FUNGAVAKA KesaiaFernside 
LYON HOLLYAshley 

45. Distance 1000 Metres Year 6 Girls
All ages
Girls
Oval track
2.5 laps of the 400m track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
JANSE VAN RENSBURG KarlizeRangiora New Life 
ORCHARD SophieNorth Loburn 
MCLACHLAN Billie Cust 
JONES DaisyNorth Loburn 
KELSO LauraLoburn 
FUNGAVAKA AliceFernside 

46. Distance 1200 Metres year 7 Girls
All ages
Girls
Oval track
3 laps of the track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
STEWART EllaNorth Loburn 
WATTS KirstyFernside 
HUSBAND MeaganFernside 
TAYLOR AbbyOxford Area 

47. Distance 1200 Metres year 8 Girls
All ages
Girls
Oval track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
JANE Xanthe Fernside 
BENSON Tinesha Cust 
CHEESEMAN LilliAshgrove 
TOBECK RachelLoburn 
REAN AshlynAshgrove 
GARDNER Georgia Fernside 

48. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Oval track

49. 50m Sprint Disabled Athletes
All ages
Girls & Boys
Athletes must be in Year 5.


Please see CPSSA directory for Disabled Athlete Classifications
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HURST AvaRangiora New Life 
LAPPIN ZackFernside 

50. Sprints 50 Metres Year 5 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
KEAST JORJA-ROSEAshley 
ACKERMAN SaviahRangiora New Life 
WILSON AlexisFernside 

51. Sprints 50 Metres Year 6 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
BELL SophieCust 
FERRARI Bella-RoseAshgrove 
HANLON KaylaSouthbrook 

52. Sprints 60 Metres Year 7 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HOLLAND MilischaSt Joseph's 
WATSON SiennaFernside 
BAINBRIDGE LeilaAshgrove 

53. Sprints 60 Metres Year 8 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
MILLER KeiraAshgrove 
WHEELER RosaFernside 
PACKHAM PiageCust 

54. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Sprint track

55. Sprints 80 Metres Year 5 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
MILLAR HollySouthbrook 
WILSON LillieNorth Loburn 
MA'U TryphaenaRangiora New Life 

56. Sprints 80 Metres Year 6 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
JANSE VAN RENSBURG KarlizeRangiora New Life 
OCONNOR CIARAAshley 
RAYNER EmeliaFernside 

57. 80m Sprint Disabled Athletes
All ages
Girls & Boys
Athletes must be in Year 5 or above.


Disabled Athlete Classification
W - Wheelchair - This classification is for athletes who use a wheelchair for competition.
PD - Physical Disability - Standing - This classification is for athletes with physical impairments, who don't use a wheelchair, that affects their ability to compete against able bodied athletes. Examples include Cerebral Palsy, Spina Bifida, amputee, club foot etc.
VI - Vision Impairment - This classification is for athletes who are or qualify to be a member of the Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind.
O - Open - This classification is for disabled athletes who do not meet the criteria for the above classifications (unable to gain a provisional physical disability or vision impairment classification from Paralympics New Zealand). Examples include Down Syndrome, development delay etc.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HURST AvaRangiora New Life 

58. Sprints 100 Metres Year 7 Girls.
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
KRUGER AMBERAshley 
HIRA-TAUA HayleyNorth Loburn 
EVERS Lilly Cust 

59. Sprints 100 Metres Year 8 Girls
All ages
Girls
Sprint track
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HENDREN JessicaLoburn 
LOFFHAGEN EmmaSouthbrook 
THOMPSON LucyRangiora New Life 

60. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Sprint track

61. Discus - Disabled Athletes
All ages
Girls & Boys
Disabled Athletes discus weights :
Yr 6 - rubber discus (200gm)
Yr 7 & 8 - 500gm
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
BIN MOHD RASHDI HashimAllenvale9.14 : O : Yr 5 
BLACK JaydenAllenvale14.24 : O : Yr 8 
LAPPIN ZackFernside23.16 : PD : Yr 8 
HURST AvaRangiora New Life1.58 W : Yr 8 

62. Discus Yr 6 750g
All ages
Girls
Discus Area 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
LINTOTT MaddisonRangiora Borough16.93 
COSTER MADDYAshley16.82 
LAWLER Hannah Cust16.11 

63. Discus Yr 7 Girls 750g
All ages
Girls
Discus Area 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HIRA-TAUA HayleyNorth Loburn19.32 
WILLETT-HALL AmySouthbrook18.16 
MARSHALL BreeFernside16.90 

64. Discus Yr 8 Girls 1kg
All ages
Girls
Discus Area 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
MA'U SinivaRangiora New Life24.38 
ROBINSON EvaFernside19.00 
POWER GeorgiaAshgrove17.84 

65. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Discus Area 2

66. Shot Put Yr 6 Girls 2 kg
All ages
Girls
Shot Put Area 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
TULL GraceAshgrove7.77 
WILLIAMS AaliOxford Area7.35 
GEORGE SophiaRangiora Borough7.04 

67. Shot Put Disabled Athletes
All ages
Girls & Boys
Shot Put Disabled Athletes Weights:
Yr 6 - soft shot (600gm)
Yr 7 & 8 - 1Kg
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
BLACK JaydenAllenvale9.08 : O : Yr 8 
ROBBINS LakeAllenvale3.20 : O : Yr 5 
LAPPIN ZackFernside7.99 : PD : Yr 8 
HURST AvaRangiora New Life1.00 W : Yr 8 

68. Shot Put Yr 7 Girls 2 kg
All ages
Girls
Shot Put Area 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
DOODY SophieAshgrove8.49 
KOPPERT MakaylaAshgrove7.88 
WILLETT-HALL AmySouthbrook7.46 

69. Shot Put yr 8 Girls 3 kg
All ages
Girls
Shot Put Area 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
MA'U SinivaRangiora New Life10.06 
WHITTAKER Lauren Cust8.71 
POWER GeorgiaAshgrove7.83 

70. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Shot Put Area 1

71. Long Jump Yr 5 Girls
All ages
Girls
Pit 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
GALWAY Jero Oxford Area3.26 
KELMAN MillieLoburn3.18 
ANTONIUK-NEWALL FeliciteSt Joseph's3.16 

72. Long Jump Yr 6 Girls
All ages
Girls
Pit 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
LEATHAM KyraAshgrove3.67 
OCONNOR CIARAAshley3.59 
RAYNER EmeliaFernside3.45 

73. Long Jump yr 7 Girls
All ages
Girls
Pit 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HOLLAND MillieSt Joseph's4.16 
WATSON SiennaFernside3.98 
KRUGER AMBERAshley3.84 

74. Long Jump Yr 8 Girls
All ages
Girls
Pit 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HENDREN JessicaLoburn4.40 
MILLER KeiraAshgrove4.23 
HEY CaitlynCust4.11 

75. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Pit 2

76. High Jump Yr 5 Girls
All ages
Girls
Stand 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
MILLAR HollySouthbrook1.12 
REAVILL Chelsy`Loburn1.12 
MOIR MadisonRangiora Borough1.10 

77. High Jump Yr 6 Girls
All ages
Girls
Stand 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
LAWLER Hannah Cust1.20 
MCDERMOTT Maggie Loburn1.18 
SHARPLIN GabrielleRangiora New Life1.18 

78. High Jump Yr 7 Girls
All ages
Girls
Stand 1
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
WATSON SiennaFernside1.30 
BEGG KeeleyRangiora Borough1.30 
NEAME HarriettRangiora Borough1.30 

79. High Jump Yr 8 Girls
All ages
Girls
Stand 2
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HENDREN JessicaLoburn1.35 
MILLER KeiraAshgrove1.25 
EDWARDS KaitlynRangiora Borough1.25 

80. DO NOT USE
All ages
Girls
Stand 2