2018 Rakahuri Zone Athletic Championships

< Return to event  |  View all participants... (with and without a placing)

Event Date: 6 Nov 2018 (Last date for entries: 29 Oct 2018)
Postponement date: 9 Nov 2018
Staff helper last date: 29 Oct 2018
Date for Ages: As of 1 Jan 2018
Location: Ashgrove Park
Information: This meet provides Rakahuri Zone athletes with an opportunity to compete against each other and qualify to enter the Canterbury Primary Schools' Athletics Sports on Wednesday 5th December at Nga Puna Wai.

Athletes must be in Year 5 and above to compete.
Staff: Organised By Tanaya Jeffcott (North Canterbury Sports Trust)
Schools: (none)
Events: 80 (see below)
Event Participants
01. Relay 4 x 50m 9 years and under Boys
8 to 9
Boys
Sprint track
200m circular relay. Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.

02. Relay 4 x 50m 10 year old Boys
10
Boys
Sprint track
200m circular relay
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.

03. Relay 4 x 100m 11 year old Boys
11
Boys
Sprint track
400m circular relay
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.

04. Relay 4 x 100m 12 year old Boys
12
Boys
Sprint track
400m circular relay
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.

05. Relay 4 x 100m 13+ year old Boys
13 and above
Boys
Sprint track
400m circular relay
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the boys track session.

06. Distance 1000 Metres 9yr and Under Boys
9 and below
Boys
Oval track

07. Distance 1000 Metres 10yr Boys
10
Boys
Oval track

08. Distance 1200 Metres 11yr Boys
11
Boys
Oval track
3 laps of the track

09. Distance 1200 Metres 12yr Boys
12
Boys
Oval track

10. Distance 1200 Metres 13+yrs Boys
13 and above
Boys
Oval track

11. Sprints 50 Metres 9yr and Under Boys
9 and below
Boys

12. Sprints 50 Metres 10yrs Boys
10
Boys

13. Sprints 60 Metres 11yr Boys
11
Boys
Sprint track

14. Sprints 60 Metres 12yr Boys
12
Boys
Sprint track

15. Sprints 60 Metres 13+yr Boys
13 and above
Boys
Sprint track

16. Sprints 80 Metres 9yr and Under Boys
9 and below
Boys

17. Sprints 80 Metres 10yr Boys
10
Boys

18. Sprints 100 Metres 11yr Boys
11
Boys

19. Sprints 100 Metres 12yr Boys
12
Boys
Sprint track

20. Sprints 100 Metres 13+yrs Boys
13 and above
Boys
Sprint track

21. Discus 10yr Boys 750g
10
Boys
Discus Area 1

22. Discus 11yr Boys 750g
11
Boys
Discus Area 2

23. Discus 12yr Boys 1kg
12
Boys
Discus Area 1

24. Discus 13+yrs Boys 1kg
13 and above
Boys
Discus Area 2

25. Shot Put 10yr Boys 2 kg
10
Boys
Shot Put Area 1

26. Shot Put 11yr Boys 2 kg
11
Boys
Shot Put Area 2

27. Shot Put 12yr Boys 3 kg
12
Boys
Shot Put Area 2

28. Shot Put 13+yrs Boys 4 kg
13 and above
Boys
Shot Put Area 1

29. Long Jump 9yr and Under Boys
9 and below
Boys
Pit 1

30. Long Jump 10yr Boys
10
Boys
Pit 2

31. Long Jump 11yr Boys
11
Boys
Pit 1

32. Long Jump 12yr Boys
12
Boys
Pit 1

33. Long Jump 13+yrs Boys
13 and above
Boys
Pit 2

34. High Jump 9yr and Under Boys
9 and below
Boys
Stand 1

35. High Jump 10yr Boys
10
Boys
Stand 2

36. High Jump 11yr Boys
11
Boys
Stand 1

37. High Jump 12yr Boys
12
Boys
Stand 2

38. High Jump 13+yrs Boys
13 and above
Boys
Stand 2

39. Relay 4 x 50m 9 years and under Girls
8 to 9
Girls
Sprint track
200m circular relay. Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.

40. Relay 4 x 50m 10 year old Girls
10
Girls
Sprint track
200m circular relay. Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.

41. Relay 4 x 100m 11 year old Girls
11
Girls
Sprint track
400m circular relay.
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.

42. Relay 4 x 100m 12 year old Girls
12
Girls
Sprint track
400m circular relay.
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.

43. Relay 4 x 100m 13+ year old Girls
13 and above
Girls
Sprint track
400m circular relay.
Relay heats will be run as the first events of the meeting with finals at the end of the girls track session.

44. Distance 1000 Metres 9yr and Under Girls
9 and below
Girls
Oval track
2.5 laps of the track

45. Distance 1000 Metres 10yr Girls
10
Girls
Oval track
2.5 laps of the 400m track

46. Distance 1200 Metres 11yr Girls
11
Girls
Oval track
3 laps of the track

47. Distance 1200 Metres 12yr Girls
12
Girls
Oval track

48. Distance 1200 Metres 13+yrs Girls
13 and above
Girls
Oval track

49. 50m Sprint Disabled Athletes
All ages
Girls & Boys
Age is at 1 October 2016. Athletes must be 9 years or over or in Year 5 on this date.


Please see CPSSA directory for Disabled Athlete Classifications

50. Sprints 50 Metres 9yr and Under Girls
9 and below
Girls
Sprint track

51. Sprints 50 Metres 10yr Girls
10
Girls
Sprint track

52. Sprints 60 Metres 11 yr Girls
11
Girls
Sprint track

53. Sprints 60 Metres 12 yr Girls
12
Girls
Sprint track

54. Sprints 60 Metres 13+yrs Girls
13 and above
Girls
Sprint track

55. Sprints 80 Metres 9yr and Under Girls
9 and below
Girls
Sprint track

56. Sprints 80 Metres 10yr Girls
10
Girls
Sprint track

57. 100m Sprint Disabled Athletes
All ages
Girls & Boys
Age is at 1 October 2011. Athletes must be 9 years or over or in Year 5 on this date.


Disabled Athlete Classification
W - Wheelchair - This classification is for athletes who use a wheelchair for competition.
PD - Physical Disability - Standing - This classification is for athletes with physical impairments, who don't use a wheelchair, that affects their ability to compete against able bodied athletes. Examples include Cerebral Palsy, Spina Bifida, amputee, club foot etc.
VI - Vision Impairment - This classification is for athletes who are or qualify to be a member of the Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind.
O - Open - This classification is for disabled athletes who do not meet the criteria for the above classifications (unable to gain a provisional physical disability or vision impairment classification from Paralympics New Zealand). Examples include Down Syndrome, development delay etc.

58. Sprints 100 Metres 11yr Girls.
11
Girls
Sprint track

59. Sprints 100 Metres 12yr Girls
12
Girls
Sprint track

60. Sprints 100 Metres 13+yrs Girls
13 and above
Girls
Sprint track

61. Discus - Disabled Athletes
All ages
Girls & Boys
Disabled Athletes discus weights :
9 & 10 yrs - rubber discus (200gm)
11 & 12 yrs - 500gm
13+ yrs - 750gm

62. Discus 10yr Girls 750g
10
Girls
Discus Area 1

63. Discus 11yr Girls 750g
11
Girls
Discus Area 2

64. Discus 12yr Girls 750g
12
Girls
Discus Area 1

65. Discus 13+yrs Girls 1kg
13 and above
Girls
Discus Area 2

66. Shot Put 10yr Girls 2 kg
10
Girls
Shot Put Area 1

67. Shot Put Disabled Athletes
All ages
Girls & Boys
Shot Put Disabled Athletes Weights:
9 & 10 yrs - soft shot (600gm)
11 & 12 yrs - 1Kg
13+ yrs - 2Kg

68. Shot Put 11yr Girls 2 kg
11
Girls
Shot Put Area 2

69. Shot Put 12yr Girls 3 kg
12
Girls
Shot Put Area 2

70. Shot Put 13+yrs Girls 3 kg
13 and above
Girls
Shot Put Area 1

71. Long Jump 9yr and Under Girls
9 and below
Girls
Pit 1

72. Long Jump 10yr Girls
10
Girls
Pit 2

73. Long Jump 11yr Girls
11
Girls
Pit 1

74. Long Jump 12yr Girls
12
Girls
Pit 1

75. Long Jump 13+yrs Girls
13 and above
Girls
Pit 2

76. High Jump 9yr and Under Girls
9 and below
Girls
Stand 1

77. High Jump 10yr Girls
10
Girls
Stand 2

78. High Jump 11yr Girls
11
Girls
Stand 1

79. High Jump 12yr Girls
12
Girls
Stand 2

80. High Jump 13+yrs Girls
13 and above
Girls
Stand 2