2018 Pegasus Zone Cross Country Championship

< Return to event  |  View only participants with a placing...

Event Date: 8 Jun 2018 (Last date for entries: 1 Jun 2018)
Postponement date: 8 June 2018
Staff helper last date: 30 May 2018
Date for Ages: As of 1 Jan 2018
Location: Rangiora Showgrounds
Information: To be held at the Rangiora Showgrounds, providing the weather and ground conditions allow this. The event will begin at 12:30 pm.

There will be no opportunity to walk the course due to the poor conditions of it. Maps will be supplied to teachers and in the file & docs part of this event.

This is a championship event for your best runners only. No school may enter more than 4 runners per year group and gender. No spikes to be worn.

Races will be in year groups for Yr 5 - 8 students.

There will be no teams events this year.

This event will be held in conjunction with the Rakahuri Zone Cross Country. Races of year groups and gender will be run at the same time.

Please bring your own first aid kit.

Cross Country Timings
Recommended "must be faster than.." Times

Year 5 Boys 8:45
Year 5 Girls 9:50

Year 6 Boys 8:30
Year 6 Girls 9:35

Year 7 Boys 13:10
Year 7 Girls 14:35

Year 8 Boys 12:35
Year 8 Girls 14:30

Ground conditions are very muddy and wet, with this in mind please make sure all runners are prepared for the conditions and tell them they may slip over in the mud or puddles! A warm change of clothes is recommended.
Staff: Tanaya Jeffcott - North Canterbury Sport and Recreation Trust
Schools: Clarkville, Home School - Pegasus, Kaiapoi Borough School, Kaiapoi North School, Ohoka, Ouruhia, Pegasus Bay, St Patricks, Swannanoa, Tuahiwi, West Eyreton, Woodend
Events: 10 (see below)
Event Participants
01. Disabled Athlete - Boys 1Km - Classificaitons:
9 and above
Boys
Children can be 8 years old providing they are in Year 5 at school in 2011.

Disabled Athlete Classifications:
PD - Physical Disability - Standing - This classification is for athletes with physical impairments, who don't use a wheelchair, that affects their ability to compete against able bodied athletes. Examples include Cerebral Palsy, Spina bifida, amputee, club foot etc.
VI - Vision Impairment - This classification is for athletes who are, or qualify to be, a member of the Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind.
O - Open - This Classification is for disabled athletes who do not meet the criteria for the above classifications (unable to gain a provisional physical disability or vision impairment classification from Paralympics New Zealand). Examples include Down Syndrome, development delay etc.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
MACKENZIE AndrewOhoka01 Year 8 
BALL AshtonWoodend01 Year 5 

02. Disabled Athlete - Girls 1Km Classificaiton:
9 and above
Girls
Children can be 8 years old providing they are in Year 5 at school in 2011.

Disabled Athlete Classifications:
PD - Physical Disability - Standing - This classification is for athletes with physical impairments, who don't use a wheelchair, that affects their ability to compete against able bodied athletes. Examples include Cerebral Palsy, Spina bifida, amputee, club foot etc.
VI - Vision Impairment - This classification is for athletes who are, or qualify to be, a member of the Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind.
O - Open - This Classification is for disabled athletes who do not meet the criteria for the above classifications (unable to gain a provisional physical disability or vision impairment classification from Paralympics New Zealand). Examples include Down Syndrome, development delay etc.

03. Yr 5 Boys (2000m)
9 and below
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
COWAN ZacharyWest Eyreton01  
MARTIN MaxOhoka02  
WOOLHOUSE Adam Woodend03  
CARMICHAEL Jack Kaiapoi Borough School04  
GOOCH BillyOhoka05  
CHATTERTON FinnSwannanoa06  
KEEYS Taine Clarkville07  
HOLLAND Cooper Kaiapoi North School08  
LUCAS Khylan Kaiapoi Borough School09  
HALLMARK QuinnWoodend10  
THOMAS LucasKaiapoi Borough School11  
DALTON-PINK FynleyWoodend12=  
WILSON NicoWoodend12=  
KOEN ZainPegasus Bay14  
FETTES KaedinKaiapoi North School15  
WILSON LucaKaiapoi North School16  
COETZEE JaydenPegasus Bay17  
MCHUGH BraydenPegasus Bay18  
GUNN Jack St Patricks19  
CURTIS Zaiden Kaiapoi Borough School20  
RIMMER TedClarkville21  
SETTER JamesSt Patricks22  
BRADLEY Orton St Patricks23  
MARTIN KiivaPegasus Bay24  
LEE AidenKaiapoi North School25  
ROBERTS JackClarkville26  
VAN MEER LeoKaiapoi North School27  
OBERNDORFER Ryan St Patricks28  
MCALLISTER JontyKaiapoi North School29  

04. Yr 5 Girls (2000m)
9 and below
Girls
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HAWKER GemmaOhoka01  
ROBOTHAM LilySwannanoa02  
SMEDICK NievePegasus Bay03  
BELL MillieWoodend04  
BARNES MaceyWest Eyreton05  
RIGHTON ShilohKaiapoi Borough School06  
MCKEEVER SophieOhoka07  
CHAMBERLAIN KaiyaClarkville08  
TAPPIN RubySwannanoa09  
CLEMINSON KayleyPegasus Bay10  
GODWIN Rebecca Ohoka11  
DE BONO AlexiaWoodend12  
POCKSON EvaPegasus Bay13  
LEGGETT TallulahWoodend14  
AMATAGA IuaniteKaiapoi Borough School15  
HERRIOTT BridieKaiapoi North School16  
BANGMA AnaWoodend17  
FREIDAUR LaylaKaiapoi North School18  
RITCHIE Mihitai Kaiapoi Borough School19  
LOVE Sierra-LevonneKaiapoi Borough School20  
BROOKE ClarkClarkville21  
DUTTON Emily Kaiapoi North School22  
RAJA SavanahPegasus Bay23  
EUSTACE Emerson St Patricks24  
MCTAGGART AaliyahSt Patricks25  
ROBINSON AmbahKaiapoi North School26  
ROSIE PetraSt Patricks27  
WEBB Caitlin St Patricks28  
HILL CaitlinClarkville  
SHARPE SamanthaKaiapoi North School  

05. Yr 6 Boys (2000m)
10
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
TOSHACH MikaWest Eyreton01  
HARRIS FynnOhoka02  
MCDONALD Lukas Woodend03  
FOULDS ReubenPegasus Bay04  
NEWTON MilanKaiapoi North School05  
WATSON EthanKaiapoi North School06  
MARSON KasperKaiapoi North School07  
PULLIN Hunter Kaiapoi Borough School08  
REIHANA NortonWoodend09  
HATTON CharlieOhoka10  
HARRIS JoelWoodend11  
WALLS LoganKaiapoi North School12  
WAGHORN FergusPegasus Bay13  
ARONA KaneSwannanoa14  
WHALLEY JosephSt Patricks15  
MOORE MatthewPegasus Bay16  
MEALINGS HarrisonOhoka17  
D'ABBS LucasKaiapoi Borough School18  
HALL FynnKaiapoi Borough School19  
SAUNDERS JosephClarkville20  
WAKELIN KupaClarkville21  
HALES MathisWoodend22  
GORRIE Levi Kaiapoi North School23  
MARTIN DanielClarkville24  
GEE RileyOhoka25  
MORGAN TroyKaiapoi North School26  
HOHUA PhillipKaiapoi Borough School27  
BIDWELL Thomas St Patricks28  
CADIGAN Jake St Patricks29  
YOUNG ConnerPegasus Bay  

06. Yr 6 Girls (2000m)
10
Girls
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
MONTGOMERY MiaOhoka01  
CHATTERTON PhoebeSwannanoa02  
MCDONALD BrooklynOuruhia03  
TAU AnaPegasus Bay04  
HENRY LucindaSwannanoa05  
NEWELL-HABERFIELD GabriellaOhoka06  
PARRY Eva Clarkville07  
RICHARDSON NicolleSwannanoa08  
REGOS CharleyClarkville09  
DAVIS MaiyaWoodend10  
JAGGER AllieSwannanoa11  
GASCOYNE Maddie Kaiapoi North School12  
BENNETT DaynaKaiapoi North School13  
CALDWELL SarahSt Patricks14  
BLACKLOCK RubyPegasus Bay15  
PERRINS Lily Pegasus Bay16  
BARRETT ChelseaWoodend17  
LUCAS Absinthe (Abby)Kaiapoi Borough School18  
JENKINS ShilohKaiapoi North School19  
MCSWEENEY SophieSt Patricks20  
SHAW AnikaClarkville21  
ROBINSON EmmelinePegasus Bay22  
MCKINNEY MollyKaiapoi North School23  
HASTIE SophiaKaiapoi North School24  
SIMPSON AliyahKaiapoi North School25  
DUNN LaceyWoodend26  
COOK BellaKaiapoi Borough School  
JOHNSON DilynKaiapoi Borough School  
HODSON-SEEL AshleighKaiapoi Borough School  
STRICK Caitlin St Patricks  
STRICK Gemma St Patricks  
ATKINSON JanaWoodend  

07. Yr 7 Boys (3000m)
11
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
LEGGETT ArchieWoodend01  
DALTON Cooper Kaiapoi North School02  
LOUGH DanielOhoka03  
ROSS CharlieWoodend04  
DE BONO SebastianWoodend05  
HARIMATE ToaKaiapoi Borough School06  
HALLMARK ElliotWoodend07  
ANINK JakayaSwannanoa08  
PRADHAN Rico Kaiapoi Borough School09  
BRADY MatthewSwannanoa10  
COIRA JacobKaiapoi Borough School11  
WRIGHT JackPegasus Bay12  
DUNBAR MaxKaiapoi North School13  
WILSON Kayden Kaiapoi North School14  
LEPPER FinnPegasus Bay15  
ORMISTON Blake Kaiapoi North School16  
MURRAY BenPegasus Bay17  
ARCHER SamClarkville18  
HARTEL Hunter Clarkville19  
SIEGNTHALER CodySt Patricks20  
RADFORD MitchellClarkville21  
SMEDICK SethPegasus Bay22  
OBERNDORFER MaxSt Patricks23  
DUFFELL Blake Kaiapoi Borough School  
ORMISTON Blake Kaiapoi North School  

08. Yr 7 Girls (3000m)
11
Girls
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
NEWTON Aliyah Kaiapoi North School01  
PRATTLEY AbbySwannanoa02  
WOOLLETT OliviaSwannanoa03  
SPARK LilyWoodend04  
LEGGETT FrankieWoodend05  
RYAN Ayla Kaiapoi North School06  
MCCONCHIE Lexie Ohoka07  
POWELL RaffertyClarkville08  
VAN MEER Ella Kaiapoi North School09  
MOFFAT KayleeKaiapoi North School10  
TULL EmmaPegasus Bay11  
POWELL Ophelia Clarkville12  
MURPHY NatalieClarkville13  
COLLINS SophieWoodend14  
THOMS Ruby Kaiapoi Borough School15  
RUSSELL TalyaKaiapoi Borough School16  
WARNOCK NikitaKaiapoi Borough School  
DAWSON CourtneyKaiapoi Borough School  
LEESON EvieOhoka  
BERRYMAN KhiaraPegasus Bay  
ENSOR TillyPegasus Bay  
MACLAIN RubyPegasus Bay  
HALES ParisWoodend  

09. Yr 8 Boys (3000m)
12 and above
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HARRIS TomOhoka01  
FERN Dylan Kaiapoi North School02  
MARTIN FlynnOhoka03  
ORMISTON Tarris Kaiapoi Borough School04  
FULLER LukaPegasus Bay05  
MILLER MaxKaiapoi North School06  
HAWKER RyanOhoka07  
PHILLIPS RileyPegasus Bay08  
MCCULLOUGH MaxPegasus Bay09  
FITZGERALD JaydenKaiapoi North School10  
VAN MEER AidanPegasus Bay11  
KELLY OliverWest Eyreton12  
CLARKE Flynn Woodend13  
MACDONALD Jared Swannanoa14  
MCPHERSON JackSwannanoa15  
ARCHER QuinnWoodend16  
STEVENS KyleWoodend17  
RYDER Ben Clarkville18  
LEEN JesseSwannanoa19  
KERRY TomClarkville20  
GUNN ThomasSt Patricks21  
KEEYS JonasClarkville22  
BRETHERTON Alfie Kaiapoi Borough School23  
STRINGER SamKaiapoi Borough School24  
MARSON LucaKaiapoi North School25  
SUNNEX Issac Kaiapoi Borough School  
LEGG AntonWoodend  

10. Yr 8 Girls (3000m)
12 and above
Girls
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
BROWNLEE AmberKaiapoi North School01  
SMITH GeorgiaKaiapoi North School02  
HAIGH Ellese Ohoka03  
MILLER BreannaKaiapoi North School04  
WILLIS SopheeClarkville05  
MESSERVEY Maddison Woodend06  
BROWN EmilySwannanoa07  
LATTERN NakitaSwannanoa08  
SHAW DeltaClarkville09  
REGOS Yasmine Clarkville10  
EVANS RubyKaiapoi Borough School11  
TWOSE ChanellKaiapoi Borough School12  
KEACH OliviaWoodend13  
FORD Meica Woodend14  
PENE Taya Woodend15  
FOULDS GeorgiaPegasus Bay16  
GIBBS AbiPegasus Bay17  
MCINTOSH LauraPegasus BayDNF  
GEMMELL Elise Pegasus BayDNF  
TURNER Lily-roseKaiapoi Borough School  
SHIOSTEKH DianaKaiapoi Borough School  
TAKAO SakiKaiapoi North School  
CALDWELL RebekahSt Patricks  
JOUBERT WilaniWest Eyreton