2017 Pegasus Zone Cross Country Championship

< Return to event  |  View only participants with a placing...

Event Date: 7 Jun 2017 (Last date for entries: 2 Jun 2017)
Postponement date: 8 June 2017
Staff helper last date: 2 June 2017
Date for Ages: As of 1 Jan 2017
Location: Loburn Domain
Information: The event will begin at 12:30 pm. There will be an opportunity to walk the course at 12noon.

This is a championship event for your best runners only. No school may enter more than 4 runners per age group. No spikes to be worn.

Races will be in year groups for years 5 - 8 students.

There will be no teams events this year.

This event will be held in conjunction with the Rakahuri Zone Cross Country. Races of year groups and gender will be run at the same time.
Staff: Janelle Crawley - North Canterbury Sport and Recreation Trust
Schools: Clarkville, Kaiapoi Borough School, Kaiapoi North School, Ohoka, Ouruhia, Pegasus Bay, St Patricks, Swannanoa, Tuahiwi, West Eyreton, Woodend
Events: 10 (see below)
Event Participants
01. Disabled Athlete - Boys 1Km - Classificaitons:
9 and above
Boys
Children can be 8 years old providing they are in Year 5 at school in 2011.

Disabled Athlete Classifications:
PD - Physical Disability - Standing - This classification is for athletes with physical impairments, who don't use a wheelchair, that affects their ability to compete against able bodied athletes. Examples include Cerebral Palsy, Spina bifida, amputee, club foot etc.
VI - Vision Impairment - This classification is for athletes who are, or qualify to be, a member of the Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind.
O - Open - This Classification is for disabled athletes who do not meet the criteria for the above classifications (unable to gain a provisional physical disability or vision impairment classification from Paralympics New Zealand). Examples include Down Syndrome, development delay etc.

02. Disabled Athlete - Girls 1Km Classificaiton:
9 and above
Girls
Children can be 8 years old providing they are in Year 5 at school in 2011.

Disabled Athlete Classifications:
PD - Physical Disability - Standing - This classification is for athletes with physical impairments, who don't use a wheelchair, that affects their ability to compete against able bodied athletes. Examples include Cerebral Palsy, Spina bifida, amputee, club foot etc.
VI - Vision Impairment - This classification is for athletes who are, or qualify to be, a member of the Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind.
O - Open - This Classification is for disabled athletes who do not meet the criteria for the above classifications (unable to gain a provisional physical disability or vision impairment classification from Paralympics New Zealand). Examples include Down Syndrome, development delay etc.

03. Yr 5 Boys (2000m)
9 and below
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HARRIS FynnOhoka01  
FOULDS ReubenPegasus Bay02  
NEWTON MilanKaiapoi North School03  
ARONA KaneSwannanoa04  
PULLIN Hunter Kaiapoi Borough School05  
WATSON EthanKaiapoi North School06  
HALES MathisWoodend07  
MARSON KasperKaiapoi North School08  
WATSON ArchieWest Eyreton09  
WHALLEY JosephSt Patricks10  
HARRIS JoelWoodend11  
TOSHACH MikaWest Eyreton12  
GREEN Seth Kaiapoi North School13  
REIHANA NortonWoodend14  
HALL FynnKaiapoi Borough School15  
HATTON CharlieOhoka16  
MCCONCHIE WilliamOhoka17  
DUFFY CalebSwannanoa18  
RUTHERFORD AlexOhoka19  
DUCHOMINSKY ColePegasus Bay20  
BLANCHARD EthanWest Eyreton21  
REIDE JohnSwannanoa22  
WAKELIN Kupa Clarkville23  
MARTIN DanielClarkville24  
YOUNG ConnerPegasus Bay25  
WAGHORN FergusPegasus Bay26  
SHELFORD Te AmoTuahiwi27  
MCCOLLOUGH ZekeTuahiwi28  
SAUNDERS JosephClarkvilleDNR  

04. Yr 5 Girls (2000m)
9 and below
Girls
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
MONTGOMERY MiaOhoka01  
CHATTERTON PhoebeSwannanoa02  
TAU AnaPegasus Bay03  
CALDWELL SarahSt Patricks04  
NEWELL-HABERFIELD GabriellaOhoka05  
HENRY LucindaSwannanoa06  
BALDWIN Johanna (Jojo)West Eyreton07  
PICKERING RuhiPegasus Bay08  
MINCHIN SophieWest Eyreton09  
GASCOYNE MaddieKaiapoi North School10  
LUCAS Absinthe (Abby)Kaiapoi Borough School11  
RICHARDSON NicolleSwannanoa12  
BLACKLOCK RubyPegasus Bay13  
SIMON RubyOhoka14  
DAVIS MaiyaWoodend15  
CELLIERS AmberWest Eyreton16  
SHAW AnikaClarkville17  
STRICK Caitlin St Patricks18  
REGOS CharleyClarkville19  
BARRETT ChelseaWoodend20  
HURRING MayaKaiapoi Borough School21  
SIMPSON AliyahKaiapoi North School22  
HODSON-SEEL AshleighKaiapoi Borough School23  
POULTER JessicaPegasus Bay24  
STAPYLTON-SMITH CapreceKaiapoi Borough School25  
DRURY SophiaOhokaDNR  
TAU AnaPegasus Bay  
POULTER JessicaPegasus Bay  

05. Yr 6 Boys (2000m)
10
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HUTCHINGS ConnorSwannanoa01  
LOFFHAGEN NoahPegasus Bay02  
LEGGETT ArchieWoodend03  
BALL KaidenWoodend04  
LOUGH DanielOhoka05  
DALTON Cooper Kaiapoi Borough School06  
ROSS CharlieWoodend07  
DE BONO SebastianWoodend08  
SHAW OliverSwannanoa09  
WILSON Kayden Kaiapoi North School10  
BRADY MatthewSwannanoa11  
ALSHQQURI MahmoudWest Eyreton12  
HARIMATE ToaKaiapoi Borough School13  
DUNBAR MaxKaiapoi North School14  
MACPHERSON LiamOhoka15  
PRADHAN Rico Kaiapoi Borough School16  
GOWANS LaytonKaiapoi North School17  
HALDANE Arthur Ohoka18  
WAKE AdamSwannanoa19  
LANG CameronWest Eyreton20  
BROWN ThomasWest Eyreton21  
FRYER JontyPegasus Bay22  
RADFORD MitchellClarkville23  
BROOKLANDS FlynnClarkville24  
ARCHER SamClarkville25  
BLACKLOCK CharliePegasus Bay26  
MURRAY BenPegasus Bay27  
NGAWATI Kah'nalTuahiwi28  
HATTON CharlieOhokaDNR  
BLACKLOCK CharliePegasus Bay  
BALL KaidenWoodend  
ROSS CharlieWoodend  
LEGGETT ArchieWoodend  
DE BONO SebastianWoodend  

06. Yr 6 Girls (2000m)
10
Girls
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
NEWTON Aliyah Kaiapoi North School01  
EDMUNDSON Payton Ohoka02  
LEGGETT FrankieWoodend03  
PRATTLEY AbbySwannanoa04  
WOOLLETT OliviaSwannanoa05  
SPARK LilyWoodend06  
POWELL RaffertyClarkville07  
POWELL Ophelia Clarkville08  
WARNOCK NikitaKaiapoi Borough School09  
MOFFAT KayleeKaiapoi North School10  
GILROY ZaraClarkville11  
BURNS CharlotteSwannanoa12  
MCCONCHIE Lexie Ohoka13  
SCOTT HannahSt Patricks14  
STOTT Jorja Ohoka15  
WATSON RubyWest Eyreton16  
COLLINS SophieWoodend17  
ENSOR TillyPegasus Bay18  
LIESHOUT OdetteOhoka19  
PICKERING JessiePegasus Bay20  
HARRIS EvaWest Eyreton21  
HOPA HebePegasus Bay22  
HERRIOTT EstelleKaiapoi North School23  
MCALLISTER Kacey Kaiapoi North School24  
STRATFORD RoseWoodendDNR  
FOLEY JaimieSwannanoaDNR  

07. Yr 7 Boys (3000m)
11
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
FERN Dylan Kaiapoi North School01  
HARRIS TomOhoka02  
FULLER LukaPegasus Bay03  
MARSON LucaKaiapoi North School04  
FITZGERALD JaydenKaiapoi North School05  
JELLEY LeoOhoka06  
HAWKER RyanOhoka07  
VAN MEER AidanPegasus Bay08  
KELLY OliverWest Eyreton09  
WARREN Liam Ohoka10  
STEVENS KyleWoodend12  
ARCHER QuinnWoodend13  
KERRY TomClarkville14  
KEEYS JonasClarkville15  
MACDONALD Jared Swannanoa16  
BLADE AurionPegasus Bay17  
MCPHERSON JackSwannanoa17  
GROENEWEG ATTKINS ThomWoodend18  
KERR Te HiiraTuahiwi19  
ANDREWS BenSwannanoa20  
STRINGER SamKaiapoi Borough School21  
SUNNEX Issac Kaiapoi Borough School22  
LEEN JesseSwannanoa23  
LEGG AntonWoodendDNF  
GUNN ThomasSt PatricksDNF  
RYDER BenClarkvilleDNR  
DOWELL CaylissPegasus BayDNR  
RYDER Ben Clarkville  
ARCHER QuinnWoodend  

08. Yr 7 Girls (3000m)
11
Girls
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
BROWNLEE AmberKaiapoi North School01  
MILLER BreannaKaiapoi North School02  
HAIGH Ellese Ohoka03  
MCCONCHIE IsabellaOhoka04  
LATTERN NakitaSwannanoa05  
FOULDS GeorgiaPegasus Bay06  
WILLIS SopheeClarkville07  
MESSERVEY Maddison Woodend08  
GIBSON Annaliese Kaiapoi North School09  
TAKAO SakiKaiapoi North School10  
REGOS Yasmine Clarkville11  
TURNER Lily-Rose Kaiapoi Borough School12  
POWER AshleeClarkville13  
TWOSE ChanellKaiapoi Borough School14  
WILKIE IndiaPegasus Bay15  
GEMMELL Elise Pegasus Bay16  
GIBBS AbiPegasus Bay17  
BROOKS MaiohaTuahiwiDNF  
PENE Taya WoodendDNF  
SMITH GeorgiaKaiapoi North SchoolDNF  
MEYERS JessicaWoodendDNF  
MCALLISTER Amelia OhokaDNR  
WALKER ChristiWest EyretonDNR  

09. Yr 8 Boys (3000m)
12 and above
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
HALES IsaacWoodend01  
LEEN JamesSwannanoa02  
BRADY NickSwannanoa03  
COWAN JoshuaWest Eyreton04  
BELL LewisWoodend05  
POWELL RadfordClarkville06  
WAKE ScottSwannanoa07  
WATSON LachlanKaiapoi North School08  
SOLI JordanKaiapoi Borough School09  
DE BONO ZacharyWoodend10  
RYDER Samuel Clarkville11  
BLACKLER ConnerKaiapoi Borough School12  
GIBSON LeonPegasus Bay13  
NEWBY SheaWoodend14  
HATHERELL NikoraSwannanoa15  
RITCHIE IsiahKaiapoi Borough School16  
PILE MitchelClarkville17  
MCKENZIE-SHEAT JontyPegasus Bay18  
STOKES Charlie Woodend19  
MCAULEY AustinWoodend20  
MANSFIELD RawiriTuahiwi21  
HAMILTON ThomasOhoka22  
MASLIN NoahOhoka23  
VAN WYK DeclanPegasus BayDNF  
ROBERTS OscarPegasus BayDNR  
HAIGH AshtonOhokaDNR  
RADONOVICH JayOhokaDNR  
BLACKLER Conner Kaiapoi Borough School  
GIBSON Leon Pegasus Bay  
STOKES CharlieWoodend  

10. Yr 8 Girls (3000m)
12 and above
Girls
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
TANE BellaSwannanoa01  
ROCHE CharlotteClarkville02  
TAKAO HikaruKaiapoi North School03  
HENDERSON PippaSwannanoa04  
HUDDLESTONE AmyWoodend05  
ASHER LucyPegasus Bay06  
GAUGHAN LilySwannanoa07  
HUNTER CassiePegasus Bay08  
MACGILLIVRAY Petrea Clarkville09  
LECOMPTE Kalese Kaiapoi Borough School10  
RASMUSSEN Jade Woodend11  
HUDDLESTONE LiaWoodend12  
NIHONIHO ParisPegasus Bay13  
HARTEL Ella Clarkville14  
BIDWELL Alex St Patricks15  
GROENEWEG-ATTKINS GeorginaWoodend16  
RUPENE-GRAY JewlzOhoka17  
MOYLE AmiSwannanoaDNF  
MORRISON HollyKaiapoi North SchoolDNF  
TRATHEN RileyOhokaDNF  
BLACKLER MikaylaKaiapoi North SchoolDNF  
HYDE EvaWoodendDNR  
ROCHE CharlotteClarkville  
MORRISON Holly Kaiapoi North School