2017 Rakahuri zone Cross Country Championship

< Return to event  |  View only participants with a placing...

Event Date: 7 Jun 2017 (Last date for entries: 2 Jun 2017)
Postponement date: 8 June 2017
Staff helper last date: 2 June 2017
Date for Ages: As of 1 Jan 2017
Location: Loburn Domain
Information: This year the Cross country will be held at the Loburn Domain, providing the weather and ground conditions allow this. The event will begin at 12:30 pm. There will be an opportunity to walk the course at 12noon.

This is a championship event for your best runners only. No school may enter more than 4 runners per year group. No spikes to be worn.

Races will be in year groups for Yr 5 - 8 students.

There will be no teams events this year.

This event will be held in conjunction with the Pegasus Zone Cross Country. Races of year groups and gender will be run at the same time.
Staff: Janelle Crawley - North Canterbury Sport and Recreation Trust
Schools: Ashgrove, Ashley, Cust, Fernside, Loburn, North Loburn, Oxford Area, Rangiora Borough, Rangiora New Life, South Island Home Educators, Southbrook, St Joseph's, View Hill
Events: 10 (see below)
Event Participants
01. Disabled Athlete - Boys 1Km - Classification:
9 and above
Boys
Children can be 8 years old providing they are in Year 5 at school in 2011.

Disabled Athlete Classifications:
PD - Physical Disability - Standing - This classification is for athletes with physical impairments, who don't use a wheelchair, that affects their ability to compete against able bodied athletes. Examples include Cerebral Palsy, Spina bifida, amputee, club foot etc.
VI - Vision Impairment - This classification is for athletes who are, or qualify to be, a member of the Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind.
O - Open - This Classification is for disabled athletes who do not meet the criteria for the above classifications (unable to gain a provisional physical disability or vision impairment classification from Paralympics New Zealand). Examples include Down Syndrome, development delay etc.
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
LAPPIN ZackFernside 

02. Disabled Athlete - Girls 1Km - Classification:
9 and above
Girls
Children can be 8 years old providing they are in Year 5 at school in 2011.

Disabled Athlete Classifications:
PD - Physical Disability - Standing - This classification is for athletes with physical impairments, who don't use a wheelchair, that affects their ability to compete against able bodied athletes. Examples include Cerebral Palsy, Spina bifida, amputee, club foot etc.
VI - Vision Impairment - This classification is for athletes who are, or qualify to be, a member of the Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind.
O - Open - This Classification is for disabled athletes who do not meet the criteria for the above classifications (unable to gain a provisional physical disability or vision impairment classification from Paralympics New Zealand). Examples include Down Syndrome, development delay etc.

03. Yr 5 Boys (2000m)
9 and below
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
BINT WilliamLoburn01  
ROWE LACHLANAshley02  
MORGAN Rowan Loburn03  
HUSBAND ElliotFernside04  
KIDDEY LachlanLoburn05  
MCKENZIE MasonAshgrove06  
ACUTT KalanFernside07  
KING Ollie-CooperSouthbrook08  
MURPHY Malachy St Joseph's09  
KNAGGS GeorgeSouthbrook10  
CORCORAN AshtonSouthbrook11  
MADDEN JontyAshgrove12  
GEORGE CampbellFernside13  
SMITH Harry Cust14  
AIREY MaxLoburn15  
EBEL-WILSON HugoOxford Area16  
THOMPSON HarryRangiora Borough17  
LEOPOLD MarcusFernside18  
CLARK EthanAshgrove19  
STAGG CooperOxford Area20  
CORCORAN LucasSouthbrook21  
QUAY LeytonOxford Area22  
GUTSELL TobySouthbrook23  
BLANKEN RILEYAshley24  
DODGE Joshua Rangiora New Life25  
TAYLOR BlakeOxford Area26  
CHAPMAN HughCust27  
VAN DER WALT RJ Rangiora New Life28  
SWAIN JontySt Joseph's29  
KIDDIE AidanRangiora Borough30  
GLENNIE SamuelSt Joseph's31  
BENNIE-STEEL BedeSt Joseph's32  
BELL AshtonRangiora BoroughDNF  
HELPS RileyRangiora BoroughDNR  
HANSEN Elijah Rangiora New LifeDNR  
MOONEY Jack Rangiora New LifeDNR  
BRADSHAW NicholasAshgroveDNR  

04. Yr 5 Girls (2000m)
9 and below
Girls
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
ORCHARD SophieNorth Loburn01  
JANSE VAN RENSBURG KarlizeRangiora New Life02  
DICKINSON Gabrielle Rangiora New Life03  
LEECH EmilyAshgrove04  
MCLACHLAN Billie Cust05  
OCONNOR CIARAAshley06  
KELSO LauraLoburn07  
RAYNER EmeliaFernside08  
SMITH ReefeRangiora New Life09  
FUNGAVAKA AliceFernside10  
LEATHAM KyraAshgrove11  
ROCHE CEIREAshley12  
SMITH ElizaFernside13  
BOURGEOIS MillieOxford Area14  
HANLON KaylaSouthbrook15  
BAARD Tessa Oxford Area16  
SHERIDAN Jamie ValerieSt Joseph's17  
BELL SophieCust18  
LAWLER Hannah Cust19  
RYMER AngelaRangiora Borough21  
TWEEDALE SophiaRangiora Borough22  
JOHNSTON AnaAshgrove23  
CAUGHLEY ElizaNorth Loburn24  
BUCKMAN Kaiah Oxford Area25  
PETERSON CharlotteSt Joseph's26  
DOLAN Reeni-RoseSouthbrook27  
MCLAUGHLIN Mila-MareeLoburn28  
BLACKADDER SophieRangiora Borough29  
ARCHBOLD PiperOxford Area30  
RUSSELL AmberSouthbrook31  
LECKIE TessaSt Joseph's32  
COTTON TrinitySouthbrook33  
HUGHES RubySt Joseph's34  
HUNT PipiRangiora Borough35  
DAY LillyRangiora New LifeDNR  
MARTY-HIRSIGER LaraFernsideDNR  
MCLAUGHLIN JaydaAshgroveDNR  
SMITH CharlizeOxford Area  
SMITH Reefe Rangiora New Life  
PETERSON Charlotte St Joseph's  

05. Yr 6 Boys (2000m)
10
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
REAVILL AaronLoburn01  
WITT HarryNorth Loburn02  
YARDLEY FinnLoburn03  
BINT HarrisonLoburn04  
MONOPOLI Josh Loburn05  
STEVENSON Jack MichaelSt Joseph's06  
BARNARD JesseSouthbrook07  
HORTON FinlayRangiora Borough08  
LAPSLIE Aidan Cust10  
STEERE RicardoRangiora New Life11  
JACOMB-DURHAM WyattRangiora Borough12  
SILLARS OliverOxford Area13  
BAGGOTT James Cust14  
VAN DER HEIDEN ThomasAshgrove15  
JOHNS RoderickFernside16  
SILCOCK JoshFernside17  
BOYCE DanielSt Joseph's18  
MACKENZIE RileyOxford Area19  
HADLER LukaRangiora Borough20  
HAMPTON RileyFernside21  
BAINBRIDGE SamSouthbrook22  
MCLAUGHLIN PhoenixAshgrove23  
HASSALL WilliamNorth Loburn24  
RICHARDS EdwardRangiora Borough25  
COURNANE HarrySt Joseph's26  
PALMER JaydenAshgrove27  
MCKENZIE AlexSouthbrook28  
JOHNSON MitchellAshgrove29  
MACKAY CallumSouthbrook30  
PAULIN LoganOxford Area31  
RIACH CallumOxford Area32  
SWANEY Noah Rangiora New Life33  
SARD RoryRangiora New Life34  
DE ROO NoahRangiora New Life35  
FLECK Luca Jak WalterSt Joseph's 
RIACH CallumOxford Area  
MCKENZIE AlexSouthbrook  

06. Yr 6 Girls (2000m)
10
Girls
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
PHILLIPS MyaFernside01  
WATTS KirstyFernside02  
WARD MARTIN SophieNorth Loburn03  
TALLENTIRE OLIVIAAshley04  
TAYLOR AbbyOxford Area05  
STEWART EllaNorth Loburn06  
PINCOTT LucyOxford Area07  
ISHERWOOD ELLAAshley08  
PLANNER AimeeAshgrove09  
THORNE LucyFernside10  
WILLETTS LukaLoburn11  
CARTER KatalinaLoburn12  
CURRIE AleeshaRangiora Borough13  
MCLAUGHLAN MillieAshgrove14  
LUISETTI MarthaAshgrove15  
HOLLAND MillieSt Joseph's16  
CLEARY AbigailRangiora New Life17  
LYNCH Aoife ElizabethSt Joseph's18  
ANTONIUK-NEWALL Amelie DaisySt Joseph's19  
NEAME HarriettRangiora Borough20  
WOODS NatylisSouthbrook21  
TEMPLE ZoeSouthbrook22  
STYANT AlexandraRangiora New Life23  
ORCHARD KimberleaAshgrove24  
MYLES LilyRangiora Borough25  
ATKINSON ShinikaRangiora Borough26  
HIGGINS SarahSouthbrook27  
GROUNDS Mia St Joseph's28  
TARAWA MelodieRangiora New Life29  
VEA KarisRangiora New Life30  
JONES TahliaSouthbrookDNR  
PARRIS Katie CustDNR  

07. Yr 7 Boys (3000m)
11
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
COMPTON JamieAshgrove01  
WALSH MaxFernside02  
TALLENTIRE BlakeAshley03  
KING HarrisonRangiora Borough04  
PLANNER MichaelAshgrove05  
KEYTE ZachLoburn06  
PRAIN Archie Cust07  
MURPHY LiamNorth Loburn08  
JANSE VAN RENSBURG SchalkRangiora New Life09  
PEDLER AustinView Hill10  
SIMPSON JackNorth Loburn11  
MURRAY KorbenAshgrove12  
HENDREN JackLoburn13  
HOBSON AstinAshgrove14  
STAGG MicahOxford Area15  
BRISTER WillRangiora New Life16  
ACUTT Riley Fernside17  
GRANT Griffin NeilRangiora Borough18  
COTTON ZavierSouthbrook19  
MUSSON CHARLIEAshley20  
PETTIGREW Hamish Fernside21  
LECKIE HamishSouthbrook22  
KORBELY NoahLoburn23  
LILLIE Joshua Rangiora New Life24  
PEARCE ThomasOxford Area25  
GERARD FinnSouthbrook26  
CLAYTON SethOxford Area27  
EBEL-WILSON Noah Oxford Area28  
CURLINE SamRangiora New Life29  
DE KLERK CallumRangiora BoroughDNR  
RUDDENKLAU Tavita David MoniRangiora BoroughDNR  
NELSON TySouthbrookDNR  
CUTHBERTSON HenryFernsideDNR  

08. Yr 7 Girls (3000m)
11
Girls
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
JANE Xanthe Fernside01  
BENSON Tinesha Cust02  
REAN AshlynAshgrove03  
FROST Holly Cust04  
SMART TaylaFernside05=  
SMART MaddisonFernside05=  
AIREY AnnieLoburn07  
HUSBAND MeaganFernside08  
LEATHAM MonicaAshgrove09  
GREEN AmeliaNorth Loburn10  
ANDREWS NeveOxford Area11  
TOBECK RachelLoburn12  
HEY CaitlynCust13  
WHITTAKER Lauren Cust14  
HENDREN JessicaLoburn15  
PACKHAM PiageCust16  
MERCER Mariah Rangiora Borough17  
EDWARDS KaitlynRangiora Borough18  
ROGERS EllieSouthbrook19  
SMITH ErinRangiora New Life20  
BARNARD CharliSouthbrook21  
AUSTIN AbbySouthbrook22  
MCLACHLAN Bella AnneSouthbrook23  
ERCEG XantheOxford Area24  
THOMPSON LucyRangiora New Life25  
COURNANE GeorgiaSt Joseph's26  
DAVIS IsabellaRangiora New Life27  
THOMPSON Emily Rangiora New Life28  
JOHNSON AlyxandraRangiora Borough29  
WILDERMOTH Simmone OliviaRangiora Borough30  
TIDBALL TaylorAshgrove31  
HOGAN Jessica DaisySt Joseph's32  
BEATTIE Lily LoburnDNR  
LILLEY TaylaAshgroveDNR  
HANSEN MegSt Joseph'sDNR  
BENNIE-STEEL Maisie ElizabethSt Joseph'sDNR  
WHITTAKER Lauren Cust  

09. Yr 8 Boys (3000m)
12 and above
Boys
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
TAMURA-GOODMAN NeoRangiora Borough01  
MCLACHLAN QuadeCust02  
THORNE AngusFernside03  
HURST HarrySouthbrook04  
ECKARDT LouisNorth Loburn05  
GATERY Harry Cust06  
SIMPSON BrodieAshley07  
CROSBY JoshuaAshgrove08  
MONK LoganOxford Area09  
HAMPTON AshtonFernside10  
MUIR Harry Cust11  
HANSEN Ethan Rangiora New Life12  
GRAYDON ArchieOxford Area13  
PATERSON JamesRangiora Borough14  
LYNCH Conal JohnSt Joseph's15  
HEWETT CharlieSouthbrook16  
RILEY GeorgeCust17  
WILDEY BenjaminRangiora New Life18  
CORBY LiamAshgrove19  
STOBBE MattSouthbrook20  
BLACKIE Dylan JamesRangiora Borough21  
HORN Toby Cust22  
BELCHER DylanAshgrove23  
MYLES Jake OkazakiRangiora Borough24  
BURGESS JakeNorth Loburn25  
WILLIAMS EthanLoburn26  
JOHNSON KadeAshgrove27  
GRAYDON DougOxford Area28  
BOURKE CobieSouthbrook29  
MALIN JamesSt Joseph's30  
STARKEY FlynnAshley31  
RYAN Christopher Rangiora New Life32  
ABELEN-FREEMAN Joshua Rangiora New Life33  
CUTBUSH Hunter SioneSt Joseph's34  
MONAGHAN Hayden ThomasSt Joseph's35  
SMITH Angus CustDNR  

10. Yr 8 Girls (3000m)
12 and above
Girls
ParticipantSchoolPlaceInfo
BARTLETT Katie Loburn01  
GERRARD LilyAshgrove02  
PAWSEY EmmaSouthbrook03  
SMITH Emily Cust04  
JONES Annabelle Rangiora New Life05  
REID Alice Cust06  
MARSH LaraSouthbrook07  
FERGUSON EmmaOxford Area08  
NALDER AnnaCust09  
MALCOLM Olivia Fernside10  
FITZGIBBON BelleRangiora New Life11  
SMITH LydiaFernside12  
MONOPOLI PhoebeLoburn13  
LEATHAM JuliaAshgrove14  
PALMER BrookeAshgrove15  
HAMBLYN ShelbyAshgrove16  
LINDSAY NascitaSouthbrook17  
MOLONEY MaiaAshley18  
RAKENA JolieNorth Loburn19  
WALLIS HollyRangiora Borough20  
BLAY BeckieSouthbrook21  
GHAZIZADA HamidaRangiora Borough22  
BISHOP ZARA AshleyDNF  
TARAWA Serena Rangiora New LifeDNR  
GRAY Isabella St Joseph'sDNR  
GIBSON Mollie ElizabethRangiora BoroughDNR  
GEDDES Savanah-RoseRangiora BoroughDNR  
SMITH BrookeRangiora New LifeDNR  
NOYE MariskaSt Joseph'sDNR  
GALLAGHER Katie Robyn JaninaSt Joseph'sDNR  
COUCH EllaAshleyDNR  
NALDER AnnaCust  
SMITH LydiaFernside